Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Astellas Pharma Australia Pty Ltd (hereinafter referred to as “Astellas”) knows how much importance you attach to the protection of your privacy. We take the task of protecting your personal information very seriously.

We collect and use personal information only to the extent permitted by law, particularly the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, which Astellas is subject to. This “Hold On Australia” (“Website”) may contain hyperlinks to third party websites that are not managed by us, and therefore are not subject to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use of this Website. Your use of this Website signifies implied agreement to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use of this Website. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy or Terms of Use, you should stop using this Website immediately.

2. Personal Information

‘Personal information’ referred to in this Privacy Policy consists of any information or opinion that identifies you or that will enable your identity to be reasonably ascertained. Personal information can include your name and contact details such as your residential or postal address, email address, date of birth or your telephone number.

Information which cannot be reasonably linked to your identity (e.g. IP address, browser information, favourite websites or the number of users on this Website) does not constitute personal information and is not regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Astellas collects and stores personal information about its customers, medical and allied healthcare professionals and members of the public. The personal information collected may vary depending on your particular interaction with this Website but will be limited to the information necessary to record and manage our interaction with you or as permitted or required by law.

Astellas may collect information about members of the public who access this Website and/or use the Bladder Checker on this Website.

Notwithstanding the above, you should be aware that your use of this Website does not reveal your identity. You are entirely free to decide whether or not to submit your personal information on this Website.

By providing personal information and/or continuing to engage with Astellas, you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Collection of information

Each time you visit this Website, our web servers automatically save the name of your browser and operating system, your IP address, your Internet Service Provider, the website from which you accessed this Website, the webpages you visit while with us and the date and time you spend on this Website.

Astellas’ servers save this information for security purposes. We may also evaluate anonymous or de-identified data sets for statistical purposes.

Personal information may be collected through this Website (e.g. through the [Health questionnaire] or “Contact Us” page), telephone enquiries or from written correspondence we receive. We will only collect personal information that you provide us and you are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information.

If you contact us, personal information about you may be collected. Personal information that may be collected about you includes:

  1. your name and contact details (e.g. address, telephone number, business and professional details (if applicable) etc.);
  2. the nature of your enquiry; and
  3. other details about you that might be relevant, such as your age or gender,

so that we can respond to your enquiry or provide you with further information.

If you contact us by telephone, this information may be collected by Astellas as a recorded voice message where our staff are temporarily unavailable to answer a call and you choose to leave a voice message.

When you visit this Website and use the Bladder Checker, Astellas will collect the following information about you: 1. Your name; 2. Your age; 3. Your State or Territory of residence; and 4. Your answers submitted in response to the Bladder Checker on this Website.

You are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information. However, please note that if you choose not to provide us with your personal information when required, we may not be able to respond to your enquiry or provide you with access to the full functionality of this Website.

4. Use of information

Astellas will use personal information for the primary purposes for which it is collected or for other related purposes as permitted by law including the following purposes, where applicable: 1. maintaining a record of enquiries and to monitor, assess and improve the accessibility of, or information provided on, this Website; 2. to provide further educational information regarding Over-Active Bladder or other information on this Website that you have requested; 3. to provide you with material on our activities that may be of interest to you, which you are entitled to opt out of receiving at any time, including educational information and disease awareness or management programs or other programs organised or sponsored by us, which you agree to be involved with; 4. to notify you of matters that we are required by law to notify you of; and 5. monitoring and reviewing our compliance with relevant regulations and codes of conduct.

We may use personal information supplied by those who make a specific request to assist us in providing ongoing information about products and services and for other purposes for which we have your prior agreement.

For one or more of the above purposes, Astellas may disclose personal information collected via this Website:

  1. to its related entities outside of Australia which are located in Albania, Algeria, Armenia, Bahrain, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Canada, China, Egypt, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel and Palestinian Territory, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Korea, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Libya, Libyan Arab Jamahiriya, Malaysia, Moldova, Montenegro, Morocco, New Caledonia, Oman, Palestinian Territory, Occupied, Qatar, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Spain, Syrian Arab Republic, Taiwan, Tunisia, UAE, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, US, Uzbekistan and Yemen, in which case your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  2. to its service providers within or outside of Australia. Our service providers are mainly located in Australia, Japan however from time to time we may need to engage a service provider in a country not identified here; and
  3. as required by law.

Our staff and service providers who handle or obtain personal information are subject to obligations of confidentiality and privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), any applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy.

Our service providers are legally and contractually obligated to handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), any applicable privacy laws and this Privacy Policy and will only use personal information collected via this Website for the purpose of providing the services that Astellas has engaged them to provide.

However, notwithstanding the above, you acknowledge that by providing us with your personal information and agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to third parties operating outside of Australia, we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas third parties’ compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any applicable privacy laws in relation to your personal information and we will not be liable to you for any breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) by these overseas third parties on the basis that you consent to such disclosure.

We will only use information that is not personal information, such as IP addresses, for security purposes, systems administration, to enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and to protect this Website.

5. Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by web servers when you visit certain websites. This Website uses cookies to allow us to identify regular visitors and collects information about your usage of this Website. They do not collect nor store any personal information. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically. However, you can turn off the ‘Save Cookies’ function or set your browser so that it informs you whenever cookies are transmitted.

6. Session IDs

Session IDs are used to allow us to identify visitors as they browse various websites. No personal information is collected or saved through our use of session IDs.

7. Security

We use a variety of technical measures to ensure the security of all archived data. The security of our systems is regularly reviewed to ensure ongoing protection against damage, loss and/or unauthorised access. Our security precautions are regularly updated and improved in line with technical developments. Your personal information will be encrypted in transit over the internet and will be stored in encrypted format. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times.

Only authorized personnel (including third party service providers) who require access will be given access to the personal information that we store and such access will be secured by an industry standard access management protocol using a “user log-in” and “password” system. Astellas will not be held responsible for unauthorised access to personal information where it has taken reasonable steps to protect and secure that information.

Please note that if you choose to provide your personal information to us via this Website, your personal information will be stored in Australia and will be subject to the protections under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may use overseas facilities to process or back up information. If you provide any personal information to us, you also consent to the transfer by us of your information to our overseas facilities for storage in Japan and USA. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy to the standard required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

8. Access, Correction and Deletion rights

You are entitled to request access to your personal information held by Astellas and to correct your personal information if you believe it to be out of date or incorrect. Simply send an e-mail to the address in section 12 below and we will amend your personal information accordingly.

If you wish to stop receiving any communications from us and have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal reasons.

In addition, if you have any concerns about how your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed, you can contact us using the contact details in section 12 below and we will do our best to address your concerns to ensure that you are satisfied that there have been no breaches of privacy laws in relation to any personal information we hold about you.

Personal information that is obsolete and no longer required will automatically be destroyed except where required for data analysis purposes. If it is used for such purposes, the personal information will be de-identified.

9. Making a complaint

If you have any concerns about how your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed, and you wish to make a complaint about a possible breach of privacy laws, you can contact our Privacy Officer as set out in section 12 below.

The Privacy Officer will investigate your concerns and take any necessary steps to resolve your complaint. We may need to contact you if we need further information to investigate your complaint and will advise you of the outcome of the investigation as soon as it is completed. W e will endeavour to investigate and resolve your complaint within 10 business days.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the investigation, you can contact us again to discuss your concerns, or you may complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

10. Hyperlinks to other Websites

Third party websites which may be accessed via hyperlinks from this Website may gather and store personal information as soon as you access their websites. We cannot accept any liability for those third party operators in the event that your personal information is collected, used, disclosed or shared by them. We encourage you to read their privacy policies separately.

11. Amendments to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Visitors to this Website are responsible for consulting this page on a regular basis to inform themselves of any amendments that may have been made. The amended Privacy Policy will apply between us whether or not we have given you specific notice of any change.

12. Questions?

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or if you have a problem or complaint that you would like to discuss with us, please contact Astellas’ Privacy Officer by telephoning (02) 9814 1100, or by sending a letter to the Privacy Officer, Astellas Pharma Australia Pty Ltd, Level 3, 6 Eden Park Drive, Macquarie Park NSW 2113.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2017.